Former Ambassadors

Chiefs of Mission for Korea

 

Lucius Harwood Foote (1826–1913)
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Korea, May 20, 1883–February 19, 1885

William Harwar Parker (1826–1896)
Minister Resident/Consul General, Korea, June 12, 1886–September 3, 1886

Hugh Anderson Dinsmore (1850–1930)
Minister Resident/Consul General, Korea, April 13, 1887–May 26, 1890

Augustine Heard (1827–1905)
Minister Resident/Consul General, Korea, May 26, 1890–June 27, 1893

John Mahelm Berry Sill (1831–1901)
Minister Resident/Consul General, Korea, April 30, 1894–September 13, 1897

Horace Newton Allen (1858–1932)
Minister Resident/Consul General, Korea, September 13, 1897–October 1, 1901

Horace Newton Allen (1858–1932)
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Korea, October 1, 1901–June 9, 1905

Edwin Vernon Morgan (1865–1934)
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Korea, June 26, 1905–November 17, 1905

John Joseph Muccio (1900–1989)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, April 20, 1949–September 8, 1952

Ellis Ormsbee Briggs (1899–1976)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, November 25, 1952–April 12, 1955

William Sterling Byrd Lacy (1910–1979)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, May 12, 1955–October 20, 1955

Walter Cecil Dowling (1905–1977)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, July 14, 1956–October 2, 1959

Walter Patrick McConaughy Jr. (1908–2000)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, December 17, 1959–April 12, 1961

Samuel David Berger (1911–1980)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, June 27, 1961–July 10, 1964

Winthrop Gilman Brown (1907–1987)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, August 14, 1964–June 10, 1967

William James Porter (1914–1988)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, August 23, 1967–August 18, 1971

Philip Charles Habib (1920–1992)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, October 10, 1971–August 19, 1974

Richard Lee Sneider (1922–1986)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, September 18, 1974–June 21, 1978

William Henry Gleysteen Jr. (1926–2002)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, July 24, 1978–June 10, 1981

Richard Louis Walker (1922–2003)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, August 12, 1981–October 25, 1986

James Roderick Lilley (1935–2009)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, November 26, 1986–January 3, 1989

Donald Phinney Gregg (1927–)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, September 27, 1989–February 27, 1993

James T. Laney (1927–)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, November 2, 1993–February 5, 1996

Richard A. Christenson (1945–)
Chargé d’Affaires ad interim, February 1996–December 1997

Stephen Warren Bosworth (1939–2016)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, December 15, 1997–February 10, 2001

Thomas C. Hubbard (1943–)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, September 12, 2001–April 17, 2004

Christopher Robert Hill (1952–)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, September 1, 2004–April 12, 2005

Alexander Russel Vershbow (1952–)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, October 17, 2005–September 18, 2008

Doris Kathleen Stephens (1953–)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, October 6, 2008–October 23, 2011

Sung Y. Kim (1960–)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, November 25, 2011–October 24, 2014

Mark William Lippert (1973–)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, November 21, 2014–January 20, 2017
[Archives]

 

Other Nominees

 

Source:

State Department Office of the Historian (https://history.state.gov/departmenthistory/people/chiefsofmission/korea)